Short answer: nope.
[…] One is about moving from place to place. The other is, according to Merriam-Webster, “the act of buying or selling… illegal goods.”
Of course, that’s a dictionary. That’s not the statute. To be charged with a crime in Colorado, you must violate an actual statute.
Moreover, as mentioned above, Colorado has no drug trafficking statute on the books. So what does it mean when you hear that someone has been charged with trafficking as opposed to another drug crime?
The illegal acts typically associated with the trafficking of illegal substances fall under C.R.S. § 18-18-405, Unlawful distribution, manufacturing, dispensing, or sale. More specifically, the law says that it is illegal:
“…for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance; or induce, attempt to induce, or conspire with one or more other persons, to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance; or possess one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to manufacture a controlled substance.”
In short, if you are in any way involved with making or selling a controlled substance – even if you haven’t actually done it yet but have been conspiring to and are getting the operation set up – you can be charged under the law.